Whether you are knocking through a wall, adding a loft conversion or buying a house with suspected subsidence, a structural engineer is often the person standing between you and a very expensive mistake. Their reports and calculations carry legal and safety weight, so understanding what you will pay before you pick up the phone saves you from being caught off guard.

This guide breaks down real 2026 UK fees by job type, region and firm size, with honest notes on what drives the price up and where you can reasonably save money. All figures reflect current market rates charged by practising UK structural engineers.

What Does a Structural Engineer Actually Do?

A structural engineer assesses or designs the load-bearing elements of a building: beams, columns, foundations, floors and roof structures. They produce calculations, drawings and specifications that builders, architects and building control officers rely on. Unlike a general surveyor, their work is specifically about whether a structure is safe, sound and able to carry the loads placed on it.

Common reasons homeowners hire a structural engineer include removing a load-bearing wall, installing a steel beam (RSJ), dealing with cracks or subsidence, planning a loft conversion, adding a rear or side extension, underpinning foundations or carrying out a pre-purchase inspection on an older or unusual property.

  • Load-bearing wall removal: The engineer calculates the correct beam size, bearing lengths and padstones so building control will sign off the work.
  • Loft conversion design: They design new floor joists, ridge beams and any structural alterations to the existing roof structure.
  • Extension foundations: They specify foundation depth and type based on soil conditions and proximity to trees or drains.
  • Crack and subsidence assessment: They identify whether movement is active or historic and recommend action or monitoring.
  • Pre-purchase reports: They give an independent view on structural risk before you exchange contracts.
  • Retaining walls: They design walls to hold back soil in gardens, driveways or basements safely.

Typical Structural Engineer Costs by Job Type

The table below shows 2026 typical fee ranges for the most common residential jobs. These are professional fees only and do not include VAT, building control fees or any construction costs.

Job TypeTypical Fee Range
Single load-bearing wall removal report and calculations£300 to £700
Steel beam (RSJ) specification for one opening£250 to £600
Chimney breast removal calculations£300 to £650
Loft conversion structural design (full package)£800 to £2,000
Single-storey rear extension structural design£600 to £1,500
Double-storey extension structural design£1,200 to £2,500
Crack or subsidence assessment report£400 to £900
Foundation design for extension or new build£800 to £3,000
Basement conversion structural design£2,000 to £6,000
Pre-purchase structural inspection£300 to £700
Retaining wall design£500 to £1,500
New build house full structural package£3,000 to £10,000

VAT at 20 percent applies to most structural engineering fees, so a £500 quoted fee becomes £600 once VAT is added. Always confirm whether quotes are inclusive or exclusive of VAT before comparing.

Hourly and Day Rate Costs

Some engineers quote by the hour for inspections, site visits or consultations rather than a fixed project fee. This can work in your favour for small queries but can become unpredictable for ongoing project involvement.

Engineer LevelTypical Hourly RateTypical Day Rate
Graduate or junior engineer (IEng level)£60 to £90£400 to £600
Mid-level chartered engineer (CEng)£90 to £130£600 to £900
Senior or principal engineer£130 to £180£900 to £1,300
Director or specialist consultant£180 to £250+£1,300 to £1,800+

For a straightforward residential job, a mid-level chartered engineer is almost always sufficient and represents the best balance of cost and competence. You generally do not need a director-level engineer to specify a beam for a kitchen wall removal.

Regional Price Differences Across the UK

Structural engineering fees follow a broadly similar pattern to other professional services: London and the South East are consistently the most expensive, while fees in Scotland, Wales, the North and the Midlands tend to be 15 to 30 percent lower for equivalent work. The table below gives a rough regional guide for a common job: a single load-bearing wall removal report with calculations.

RegionTypical Fee for Single Wall Removal Report
Central London£550 to £900
Greater London (outer)£450 to £750
South East England£400 to £700
South West England£350 to £650
Midlands£300 to £600
North West England£300 to £580
North East England£280 to £550
Scotland£280 to £560
Wales£280 to £550
Northern Ireland£250 to £520

These are indicative figures. A well-reviewed engineer in Manchester may charge more than a sole trader in rural Surrey, so regional averages are a starting point rather than a guarantee.

Percentage-Based Fees for Larger Projects

On larger residential or commercial projects, structural engineers sometimes charge a percentage of the construction cost rather than a fixed fee. This is more common when they are involved throughout the project rather than just producing initial calculations.

Typical percentage fees in 2026 run from around 1 percent for very large, straightforward projects up to 3 to 4 percent for smaller or more complex ones. For a £150,000 rear and side extension, that could mean a structural engineering fee of £1,500 to £4,500 depending on complexity and scope of service.

  • Basic calculations only: Towards the lower end of percentage ranges, around 1 to 1.5 percent.
  • Full design and site inspection service: More typically 2 to 3 percent, covering drawings, calculations, site visits and building control liaison.
  • Commercial and industrial projects: Fees are negotiated individually and depend heavily on scope, risk and programme.

What Affects the Cost of a Structural Engineer?

Several factors push the fee up or down beyond the regional average. Understanding them helps you have a better conversation with a potential engineer and avoid surprises.

  • Complexity of the structure: A Victorian terrace with unusual load paths or a property with previous alterations requires more investigation and calculation time.
  • Site visit requirement: Some jobs can be handled remotely using photographs, drawings and measurements you supply. Others need the engineer to attend site, which adds time and travel costs (typically £50 to £150 for travel on top of the hourly rate).
  • Speed of turnaround: If you need calculations within 48 hours rather than the standard one to two weeks, most engineers charge a premium of 20 to 50 percent.
  • Building control liaison: Some fees include responding to queries from building control; others charge separately for this. Clarify upfront.
  • Number of site visits: A single inspection report is cheaper than an appointment that involves multiple visits during construction.
  • Soil investigation: If a trial pit or soil test is needed to confirm foundation conditions, this is usually an additional cost of £300 to £1,000 arranged separately.
  • Age and condition of the property: Older buildings, listed properties or those with known issues require more thorough investigation and documentation.

How to Find and Choose a Structural Engineer

The most important credential to look for is membership of the Institution of Structural Engineers (MIStructE) or the Institution of Civil Engineers (MICE). These designations confirm that the engineer has met rigorous professional standards and is subject to ongoing regulation. Chartered status (CEng) from either body is the gold standard for residential and commercial work in the UK.

You can search the IStructE's online directory or the ICE's member finder to verify credentials. Avoid anyone who cannot provide membership details or professional indemnity insurance, as their calculations may not be accepted by building control.

  • Get at least two or three quotes: Fees can vary significantly between firms for identical scope, so comparing quotes is straightforward and worth doing.
  • Check reviews and local reputation: An engineer recommended by a trusted local builder or architect often represents better value than one found purely through price comparison.
  • Confirm what is included: Ask specifically whether the fee covers calculations, drawings, a written report, building control submissions and any follow-up queries.
  • Ask about professional indemnity insurance: This protects you if there is an error in their calculations. It is a basic requirement, not an optional extra.
  • Consider smaller firms for residential work: Sole traders and small practices often charge less than large multidisciplinary firms and can be just as competent for standard domestic projects.

Can You Save Money on Structural Engineering Fees?

There are legitimate ways to reduce costs without compromising on safety or quality.

  • Provide good information upfront: Supplying accurate measurements, photographs, existing drawings and details of the construction reduces the time the engineer needs to spend on your job.
  • Batch jobs together: If you have a wall removal and a loft conversion planned, commissioning both at once is usually cheaper than separate appointments.
  • Use a sole trader for simple residential work: A sole trader chartered engineer often charges 20 to 30 percent less than a larger firm for straightforward calculations.
  • Avoid rush fees: Plan ahead so you do not need an urgent turnaround, which can add hundreds of pounds to the bill.
  • Check whether your architect already has a relationship: Some architects work with structural engineers on a shared fee arrangement, which can reduce the total cost compared with hiring separately.

What you should not do is use unqualified individuals or online beam calculators to avoid the fee altogether. Building control can and does reject work where proper structural calculations are absent, which can delay your project significantly and cost far more to rectify than the original engineering fee.

Bottom Line

For most residential jobs in the UK, budget between £300 and £700 for a single-element report and calculations, or £800 to £2,500 for a full loft or extension structural package. Always check for IStructE or ICE membership, confirm what is included in the quote, and add 20 percent for VAT if the fee is quoted exclusive of it. The engineer's fee is a small fraction of your build cost but one of the most important things you will spend money on.