A greasy, smoke-stained oven is one of those household jobs most people put off for months. When you finally decide to call in a professional, it helps to know what you should expect to pay before anyone turns up at your door. Prices vary depending on what type of oven you have, where you live, and whether you want a basic clean or a full strip-down service.

This guide covers realistic 2026 UK prices for every common oven type, from a compact single oven in a flat to a six-burner range cooker in a family kitchen. We also look at what affects the final bill, how to spot a fair quote, and whether it is ever worth doing it yourself instead.

Standard Oven Cleaning Prices in 2026

The table below covers the most commonly booked oven cleaning jobs. Prices assume a standard level of soiling. Ovens that have not been cleaned in years, or that have baked-on carbonised grease, may attract a surcharge of £10 to £25.

Oven TypeTypical Cost
Single oven£50 to £75
Double oven£75 to £100
Single oven plus hob£70 to £95
Double oven plus hob£95 to £130
Range cooker (90 cm, 2 ovens)£100 to £140
Range cooker (100 to 110 cm, 3 ovens)£130 to £175
AGA or Rayburn (2 oven)£120 to £160
AGA or Rayburn (4 oven)£150 to £200
Microwave combo oven£45 to £65

Most independent oven cleaners charge a flat rate per appliance type, while national franchise companies such as Ovenclean and Ovenu publish standard price lists that vary by region. Always confirm whether the quoted price includes the hob, extractor filter and grill pan, as these are sometimes treated as add-ons.

What Is Included in a Professional Oven Clean?

A reputable oven cleaning service should do considerably more than wipe down the interior. Here is what a thorough job typically covers:

  • Interior cavity: Full degreasing using non-caustic dip tank solutions or professional-grade sprays, removing all carbon deposits from the walls, floor and ceiling of the oven.
  • Oven door: Both panes of glass cleaned separately, including between the glass panels where grease migrates over time.
  • Racks and shelves: Soaked in a heated dip tank in the engineer's van, then scrubbed clean and returned gleaming.
  • Grill pan and tray: Dip-cleaned alongside the shelves in most cases, though check this is confirmed before booking.
  • Door seals and hinges: Wiped down and inspected. A good technician will flag if a seal is damaged.
  • Exterior: Control knobs removed and cleaned, exterior panels wiped and polished.

What is usually not included, unless quoted separately, is the hob (particularly induction or ceramic hobs), the extractor hood, or the inside of a separate grill compartment. Ask upfront.

Add-On Costs to Be Aware Of

Add-On ServiceTypical Extra Cost
Hob clean (gas burners)£15 to £25
Hob clean (ceramic or induction)£10 to £20
Extractor hood and filter clean£15 to £30
Separate grill compartment£10 to £20
Heavy soiling surcharge£10 to £25
Microwave clean only£15 to £25

If you book a full oven clean and ask for the hob and extractor to be done at the same time, many cleaners will offer a small bundle discount compared to booking each job separately. It is worth asking.

Regional Price Differences Across the UK

Where you live makes a genuine difference to what you pay. Labour rates in London and the South East are noticeably higher than in most other regions. Here is a rough guide to how a standard single oven clean varies by region:

  • London: £65 to £85 for a single oven, often more in central areas where parking and travel time add to costs.
  • South East (Surrey, Kent, Berkshire): £60 to £80 for a single oven.
  • South West and East of England: £55 to £75 for a single oven.
  • Midlands: £50 to £70 for a single oven.
  • North West and North East: £50 to £65 for a single oven.
  • Scotland and Wales: £48 to £65 for a single oven, though rural areas may have limited availability.
  • Northern Ireland: £45 to £60 for a single oven.

Rural locations occasionally attract a small call-out surcharge of £5 to £15 if you are more than a certain distance from the cleaner's base. This is worth checking when you request a quote.

Independent Cleaners vs Franchise Companies

There are two main ways to hire a professional oven cleaner in the UK. You can go through a national franchise (Ovenclean, Ovenu, DomesticClean and similar), or you can hire a local independent. Both have merits.

  • National franchises: Standardised pricing, often published online so you know what to expect before calling. Products and methods are consistent. Technicians are trained to a set standard. Customer service escalation is easier if something goes wrong.
  • Independent cleaners: Often slightly cheaper, particularly in smaller towns. More flexible on appointment times. May offer more personalised service. Check reviews carefully and ask whether they carry public liability insurance.
  • Comparison platforms: Sites such as Checkatrade and Rated People let you collect multiple quotes. Useful for price comparison, but always check verified reviews rather than relying on the star rating alone.

Regardless of who you use, confirm in writing what is covered before they arrive. A short email exchange is enough and removes any ambiguity about whether the hob or extractor is included.

DIY Oven Cleaning vs Professional: Is It Worth the Cost?

Many people try DIY oven cleaning at least once before deciding professionals are worth the money. The main DIY options are shop-bought oven cleaners (Mr Muscle, Oven Pride and similar), bicarbonate of soda pastes, or self-cleaning pyrolytic programmes built into some modern ovens.

  • Caustic spray cleaners: Cost around £5 to £10 per can. Effective on moderate grease but require protective gloves, ventilation, and scrubbing time. They rarely get between door glass panels or into corners as thoroughly as a professional dip-tank approach.
  • Oven Pride bags: Cost around £6 to £8. You soak the shelves in a bag of gel overnight, which works well on racks, though the oven interior still needs manual attention.
  • Pyrolytic self-cleaning: Burns residue to ash at very high temperatures. Effective but takes 2 to 3 hours, creates smoke and smell, and uses a significant amount of electricity. It also does not clean the door glass between the panes.
  • Professional clean: Costs £50 to £75 but is genuinely thorough, typically takes 1.5 to 2 hours, and leaves the oven looking close to new. Most people who try it once tend to book it every 6 to 12 months thereafter.

If your oven is mildly soiled and you have an hour or two to spare, a quality DIY product can do a reasonable job. If the oven is heavily carbonised or you have not cleaned it in a couple of years, the professional result is almost certainly worth the outlay.

How Often Should You Have Your Oven Professionally Cleaned?

For a household that cooks regularly, most oven cleaning technicians recommend a professional clean every 6 to 12 months. For lighter users, once a year is perfectly adequate. Regular cleaning also extends the life of seals, elements and fan motors by reducing the build-up of carbonised grease that can cause components to overheat.

Some cleaners offer a loyalty discount or a small reduction if you rebook at the time of the first visit. This is worth taking if you intend to maintain a regular schedule, as the saving over two or three years adds up. Expect a discount of around £5 to £10 per visit through this kind of arrangement.

How to Get a Fair Price: Practical Tips

  • Get at least two quotes: Prices can vary by £20 to £30 for the same job, so a quick comparison call is worthwhile.
  • Be honest about the condition: If the oven is extremely dirty, say so. This avoids surprise surcharges on the day.
  • Ask what is included: Confirm whether the hob, grill pan, and door glass are covered in the quoted price.
  • Check insurance: Any reputable professional should carry public liability insurance. It only takes a moment to ask.
  • Check reviews: Look for verified reviews on Google, Checkatrade or Trustpilot rather than testimonials on the cleaner's own website.
  • Avoid very low quotes: A quote of £30 for a double oven should raise questions. Either the job will be rushed, or there are hidden add-ons to come.
Bottom Line

Professional oven cleaning in the UK costs £50 to £75 for a standard single oven and £75 to £100 for a double oven in 2026. Range cookers and AGAs cost more, from £100 to £200 depending on size and configuration. London and the South East sit at the top of these ranges, while the North, Wales and Scotland tend to be cheaper. The job takes 1.5 to 2 hours, produces noticeably better results than most DIY efforts on heavily soiled ovens, and is worth booking every 6 to 12 months if you cook regularly.